"The nations shall know that I am the Lord,” says the Lord God, “when I am hallowed in you before their eyes." ~ Ezekiel 36:23
[…] • the person
    • must be older than 18 years of age unless under the direct supervision of a parent or legal guardian of the person,
    • must not be engaged in criminal activity,
    • must not be otherwise prohibited by law from possessing a firearm,
    • must not be a member of a criminal street gang 
  • There are no State laws regulating the open carrying of a long gun (rifle or shotgun), but there may be municipal or county ordinances of which you should be aware.

You should be aware that section 42.01 (a) (8) of the Penal C0de, states "a person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly "displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm".

A licensed person may carry a handgun in Texas, concealed or open carry, and the handgun is carried in a shoulder or belt holster, unless